Current Federal Tax Developments
[…] The analysis of the provision and its accompanying subsections suggests that the 90-day rule should not be considered a jurisdictional requirement.

Context does little to bolster the IRS’s case for the deadline being jurisdictional. True, if it is not jurisdictional, and a taxpayer’s redetermination petition is dismissed for untimeliness, the assessed amount would have preclusive effect in a refund suit under 26 U.S.C. §7422. See 26 U.S.C. §7459(d) (“If a petition for a redetermination of a deficiency has been filed by the taxpayer, a decision of the Tax Court dismissing the proceeding shall be considered as its decision that the deficiency is the amount determined by the Secretary . . . unless the dismissal is for lack of jurisdiction.”). But this situation presents itself only if a taxpayer files a late petition for redetermination of a deficiency, the Tax Court dismisses his or her petition, the taxpayer then pays the disputed deficiency, files for a refund, gets denied, and then sues in federal court challenging the denial.