Taxpayer Cannot Use Common-Law Mailbox Rule to Prove Timely Filing of a Refund Claim
[…] United States, No. 3:21-cv-00424, U.S. District Court for the Western District of Wisconsin,[1] the IRS contended that the taxpayer's 2016 return was not filed within the requisite time frame, thereby disqualifying him from receiving a refund for an overpayment of taxes for that year.
Proving Timely Filing Under IRC §7502
A key protection for taxpayers from IRS claims that a return was never filed with the IRS or was filed untimely is found in IRC §7502. The first key part of the protection is found under IRC §7502(a) which reads:
(a) General rule.
(1) Date of delivery. If any return, claim, statement, or other document required to be filed, or any payment required to be made, within a prescribed period or on or before a prescribed date under authority of any provision of the internal revenue laws is, after such period or such date, delivered by United States mail to the agency, officer, or office with which such return, claim, statement, or other document is required to be filed, or to which such payment is required to be made, the date of the United States postmark stamped on the cover in which such return, claim, statement, or other document, or payment, is mailed shall be deemed to be the date of delivery or the date of payment, as the case may be.
However, there are several key limitations to this protection:
First, the taxpayer typically lacks proof of the postmark stamped on the envelope containing the return, as that envelope—bearing the crucial postmark—should ideally be in the IRS’s possession, not the taxpayer’s.