Taxpayer Cannot Use Common-Law Mailbox Rule to Prove Timely Filing of a Refund Claim
[…] (ii) Equivalents of registered and certified mail. Under section 7502(f)(3), the Secretary may extend the prima facie evidence of delivery rule of section 7502(c)(1)(A) to a service of a designated PDS, which is substantially equivalent to United States registered or certified mail. Thus, the Commissioner may, in guidance published in the Internal Revenue Bulletin (see § 601.601(d)(2)(ii)(b) of this chapter), prescribe procedures and additional rules to designate a service of a PDS for purposes of demonstrating prima facie evidence of delivery of a document pursuant to section 7502(c).
A pivotal point of guidance to underscore is the final sentence in Reg. §301.7502-1(e)(2)(i), which states, “No other evidence of a postmark or of mailing will be prima facie evidence of delivery or raise a presumption that the document was delivered.” Consequently, alternative forms of proof for timely mailing, such as a proof-of-mailing receipt, will not suffice to safeguard the taxpayer.
The Taxpayer’s Case
The case concerned a taxpayer who had not initially filed his income tax returns in a timely manner.